STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The notion that the reference to Chapter 73 in Wis. Stat. § 227.41(5)(a) is intended to exclude the extensive jurisdictional provisions of the Chapter and grant the Commission powers not otherwise granted by the Chapter is unsupported by either the language of the statute or reason.

There is another potential jurisdictional issue raised by the language of Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2), which provides a procedure for challenging the imposition of tax, and Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2m) which states: “A claim that property is exempt … may be made only in an action under this section.  Such a claim may not be made by means of an action under s. 74.33 or an action for a declaratory judgment under s. 806.04.”  These statutes create some doubt as to whether a claim that real property, which otherwise meets the definition of a recreational mobile home, is exempt under Wis. Stat. § 70.111(19), can be pursued through a declaratory ruling under Wis. Stat. § 227.41(5).