STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Commission is an administrative agency whose powers and jurisdiction are defined and limited by Chapter 73 of the Wisconsin Statutes.  Wisconsin Statute Section 73.01(4)(a) states, “Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under [specifically enumerated provisions of the Wisconsin statutes].”  While, under Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a), the Commission has broad jurisdiction over Wisconsin income, franchise, sales, use, and excise taxes, the Commission has very limited jurisdiction over property taxes.