STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For the reasons stated below, we determine that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of the Petitioner’s appeal.

   Section 227.41(5) of the Wisconsin Statutes governs the issuance of declaratory rulings by the Department.  It was enacted as part of 2011 Wis. Act 68, which made a number of changes related to “various duties of the department of revenue,” and became effective on March 1, 2012.[1]  This case is the first appeal brought to the Commission under the statute. 

Prior to the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 227.41(5), Wis. Stat. § 227.41, generally, provided for the issuance of declaratory rulings by administrative agencies.  Section 227.41(1) stated that “Any agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it. … A ruling shall be subject to review in the circuit court in the manner provided for the review of administrative decisions.”  Section 227.41(1) now starts with the words “Except as provided in sub. (5)…” Section 227.41(5)(a) provides, in part, “The department of revenue shall, on petition by any interested person, or any group or association of interested persons, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it. … A ruling, including the denial of the petition, shall be subject to review by the tax appeals commission as provided in ch. 73.” 

The Commission is an administrative agency whose powers and jurisdiction are defined and limited by Chapter 73 of the Wisconsin Statutes.