STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id., at 816.

We do not believe that in drafting Wis. Stat. § 227.41(5) the Wisconsin legislature intended to grant the Commission power and authority over matters not otherwise within the power and authority granted under Chapter 73.  There were no amendments made by 2011 Wis. Act 68 to Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4) describing the powers and duties of the Commission, for example, adding language like “review declaratory rulings of the department of revenue.”  Further,  Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a) provides, “Any person who is aggrieved by a determination of the state board of assessors under s. 70.995 (8) or who has filed a petition for redetermination with the department of revenue and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the department of revenue may, within 60 days of the determination of the state board of assessors or of the department of revenue or, in all other cases, within 60 days after the redetermination but not thereafter, file with the clerk of the commission a petition for review of the action of the department of revenue….”   There is no mention of declaratory rulings, especially on issues outside of the Commission’s jurisdiction under Section 73.01(4)(a).  There were no amendments made by 2011 Wis.